Privacy Policy

To Our Valued Customer,

This Privacy Policy is a legal and binding Agreement (i.e. “Agreement”) between our Company, PIGGYPOWERBATTERIES.COM (hereafter “Company”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”), and You (hereafter “Customer”, “Visitor”, “User”, “You”, “Your”). Please read these terms carefully. This Agreement governs our business relationship, along with how we collect and use information collected about you and others.

 

PRIVACY AND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to us. The following information is what we typically collect from Our customers as to: profile data; contact information; email addresses; phone numbers; usernames; and passwords; demographics; and data from customer surveys and offers. We commit to never sell or share your information with any third party.

Any and all information collected is kept in-house by Our Company, and is used only by our staff for:

* Internal Record Keeping (For maintenance purposes)

* Marketing and Advertising (How to Better Serve our Clients)

* Research and Analytics (How to Improve Functionality of our Website)

 

If at any time we change this policy, or decide it is in Our best interest to share your information with business partners, or vendors, you will be notified via policy change notices displayed on Our website.

Customers can access their account at any time, and we encourage you to do so in order to update your contract information and personal profile.

 

COOKIES

A “cookie” is a small file stored within your computer’s hard drive that allows a company to track their visitor or customer’s browsing habits. Cookies also remember your personal preferences.

We use cookies to identify how our website is being used by visitors and customers. With this information we can tailor our website to better serve Our customer’s needs and make the website more user-friendly.

Cookies do not give us access to your computer or provide us with any personal information, other than that you want to share with us in order to establish an account.

You can decide to accept or decline cookies at any time by changing your browser preferences, but this may prohibit you from using the full functionality of Our website.

You can find out more information about cookies and the ones we collect here.

 

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Third party advertisers on our website may use cookies for marketing purposes. You understand and agree that Our Company has no control over the use of these cookies whatsoever. If you discover a third party is using cookies, you can opt out of the use of cookies for internet-based advertising by visiting Google’s “Ads Settings.” Alternatively you can opt out by changing your browser’s security settings.

 

EMAILS

When you create an account and/or become a Customer, you give us permission to send you promotional emails, which includes and is not limited to:

1. Emails and messages about special offers, sales, or promotions regarding our products or goods;

2. Confirmation Emails to verify orders; request more information; or provide customer support.

3. Customers can opt-out of receiving promotional emails at any time by contacting customer service via email at: sales@piggypowerbatteries.com.

 

THIRD PARTY LINKS

In the future, we may offer third party products or promotions to our Customers or Visitors through Our website. You understand and agree that third party websites have their own Terms of Use and Privacy Policies. We suggest that you read these terms for your own information. Please note: Our Company has no control over third party websites, privacy policies, terms of use, or how they collect information about you.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Our Terms of Use are referenced and incorporated herein, and supplement this Privacy Policy. To read or otherwise review or access our Terms of Use, please visit: http://www.piggypowerbatteries.com/terms-of-use

 

ONLINE AND OFFLINE POLICY

Our Privacy Policy only applies to information we collect from you online, via our website. It does not apply to any information we have or may collect about you offline via:

* Direct Mail

* Polls and Surveys, or

* Phone Calls

If you believe that any of your personal information that we have in our possession is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at:

sales@piggypowerbatteries.com

We will promptly correct any information that is incorrect. You may request details of personal information, which we may have in our possession under the Data Protection Act of 1998. All requests must be in writing.

 

MODIFICATIONS

We may change, alter, or modify our Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change or update this Privacy Policy, or the manner in which we collect, use, or share your personal information, a notice will be uploaded and provided to you through Our website.

 

SECURITY

Our Company implements a variety of security measures to keep your personal information safe. In order to prevent unauthorized access, data is securely stored on third party servers, which is kept in a private and confidential environment, and is accessed only by our staff and employees.

Credit card and payment details are processed over a secure link with the PayPal merchant system solely operated by PayPal.

We do not store credit card information or details, all information is retained by PayPal. Furthermore, we never share any credit card details with any third parties.

If you have any questions, comments, or feedback about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via the methods shown below.

 

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the U.K. (Great Britain), excluding conflicts of law provisions.

If any provision of this Agreement is deemed unenforceable, or invalid, the unenforceable or invalid provision shall be deemed modified to the least extent necessary to become legal and enforceable and no other provisions affected thereby.

Any and all disputes regarding these terms shall be resolved in a professional and business-like manner, absent resolution, disputes shall be resolved via Mediation, located in London, England, with the parties agreeing to share the cost and choice of a third-party Mediator. The prevailing party shall be entitled to reimbursement of any and all costs and fees, including but not limited to lawyer's fees.

 

Contact: WWW.PIGGYPOWERBATTERIES.COM

Email: sales@piggypowerbatteries.com

 

Established Date: 23/05/2015

  • Battery Care

    disposal & recycling

    Free tip-sheet available

    Find out more
  • Free Newsletter

    sign up for special offers

  • Follow Us

    Join us and receive exclusive offers and competitions

  • Piggy Power Payment Options